California Public Meetings Act: Overview and Key Details
[…] The California Public Meetings Act, also known as the Ralph M. Brown Act, is a law that ensures transparency and public access to the meetings of local legislative bodies in the state. Enacted in 1953 and named after its sponsor, the act establishes specific rules and procedures that local government agencies must follow when conducting meetings.

Key Provisions of the California Public Meetings Act

The California Public Meetings Act codifies the rights of the public to attend and participate in the meetings of public agencies through the following provisions.

1. Open Meetings

The Brown Act defines a meeting as “any congregation of a majority of the members of a legislative body at the same time and place to hear, discuss, or deliberate upon any item that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body.” That means all meetings of local legislative bodies must be open and public.  

2. Agenda Postings

To maintain accordance with the Brown Act, agencies must post agendas at least 72 hours in advance of the meeting.