North Carolina Public Records Act: Overview and Key Details
[…] This flexibility ensures individuals can access the information in a way that best suits their needs.

Responding to Requests

Public agencies, including the office of the city administrator, are obligated to respond to public records requests within a reasonable timeframe.

Form in Which Records are Provided

The public agency must provide records in the form requested if it is capable to do so. Under G.S. 132-6.2(a), persons requesting copies “may elect to obtain in any and all media in which the public agency is capable of providing them.” This means agencies must strive to fulfill requests for:

  • Paper copies: This remains the most common format requested, and agencies should have the capacity to provide paper copies at a reasonable cost.